Intent is Irrelevant to Unlawful Voting
[…] Specifically, she voted in a local school board election on a ballot that included candidates for both local office and federal office.  The IJ found her removable under INA § 237(a)(6)(A) for unlawful voting and under § 237(a)(3)(D) for false claim to citizenship.  Respondent did not dispute that she had voted in a general election involving candidates for federal office and that she was not a U.S. citizen at the time she voted.  Instead, the case hinged on whether DHS was required to show that she intended to vote in violation of 18 USC § 611 or whether the act of unlawfully voting in a federal election was sufficient to make her removable under INA § 237(a)(6)(A).

Under 18 USC § 611, it is unlawful for any noncitizen to vote “in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for federal office.”  The Respondent argued that she was unaware that she was acting unlawfully by voting, and that DHS failed to meet its burden of proof because it did not show that she had specific intent to violate the law.