When Can the State Department Terminate an Approved Petition?
[…] Section 42.83(c) requires that upon termination (whether for failure to apply or to overcome a refusal), the NVC or consular post must notify the applicant and inform them of the right to reinstatement. And section 42.83(d) allows reinstatement if, within two years (counted from the date of failure to apply, to attend the consular interview, or refusal to respond to the 221(g) notice), the applicant demonstrates that the failure was due to circumstances beyond their control.
Section 42.83(e) defines the term “circumstances beyond the alien's control” and it “includes, but is not limited to, an illness or other physical disability [such as natural disaster] preventing the alien from traveling, a refusal by the authorities of the country of an alien's residence to grant the alien permission to depart as an immigrant, and foreign military service.” Based on experience, however, the NVC and the consulates consider other factors and are rather generous in reinstating a termination.